Index Screening schedule
Filters

all titles

fr 26 Oct, 17:00knh 4
Alt-Right: Age of Rage
Adam Bhala Lough / USA 2018 / 104’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 15:00knh 3
fr 26 Oct, 12:15knh 2
American Animals
Bart Layton / USA 2018 / 116’
Ale kino+ Presents
we 24 Oct, 12:15knh 1
fr 26 Oct, 21:00knh 8
Assassination Nation
Sam Levinson / USA 2018 / 110’
On the Edge
sa 27 Oct, 23:00knh 1
su 28 Oct, 15:30knh 9
A Star Is Born
Bradley Cooper / USA 2018 / 135’
Opening / Closing
tu 23 Oct, 18:45knh 1
Opening Ceremony
fr 26 Oct, 17:45knh 1
fr 26 Oct, 20:00knh 7
A Vigilante
Sarah Daggar-Nickson / USA 2018 / 91’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 20:30knh 2
fr 26 Oct, 09:45knh 2
Behind the Curve
Daniel J. Clark / USA 2018 / 96’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 10:00knh 4
th 25 Oct, 18:00knh 4
Being There
Hal Ashby / USA 1979 / 130’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
th 25 Oct, 21:00knh 8
su 28 Oct, 10:00knh 4
Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable
Aaron Lieber / USA 2018 / 98’
American Docs
th 25 Oct, 17:45knh 3
sa 27 Oct, 12:15knh 3
BlacKkKlansman
Spike Lee / USA 2018 / 135’
Season
we 24 Oct, 10:15knh 8
sa 27 Oct, 10:00knh 9
Blaze
Ethan Hawke / USA 2018 / 127’
Ale kino+ Presents
th 25 Oct, 15:30knh 9
sa 27 Oct, 15:30knh 8
Blindspotting
Carlos López Estrada / USA 2018 / 95’
Ale kino+ Presents
we 24 Oct, 18:15knh 9
su 28 Oct, 10:15knh 8
fr 26 Oct, 18:00knh 8
sa 27 Oct, 21:00knh 8
Bound for Glory
Hal Ashby / USA 1976 / 147’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
th 25 Oct, 09:45knh 8
su 28 Oct, 18:00knh 4
Boy Erased
Joel Edgerton / USA 2018 / 114’
Highlights
fr 26 Oct, 15:00knh 1
sa 27 Oct, 17:45knh 1
Chained for Life
Aaron Schimberg / USA 2018 / 91’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 17:45knh 2
th 25 Oct, 12:15knh 2
Chef Flynn
Cameron Yates / USA 2018 / 82’
Special Docs
tu 23 Oct, 18:15knh 8
sa 27 Oct, 17:45knh 3
Coming Home
Hal Ashby / USA 1978 / 127’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
we 24 Oct, 18:15knh 8
su 28 Oct, 15:15knh 4
Damsel
David Zellner, Nathan Zellner / USA 2018 / 113’
Highlights
fr 26 Oct, 20:30knh 1
sa 27 Oct, 15:00knh 1
Dead Women Walking
Hagar Ben-Asher / USA 2018 / 101’
Special Screenings
th 25 Oct, 13:15knh 9
su 28 Oct, 15:30knh 8
Diane
Kent Jones / USA 2018 / 95’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 09:45knh 2
th 25 Oct, 15:00knh 2
tu 23 Oct, 20:30HM
sa 27 Oct, 17:45knh 2
su 28 Oct, 12:15knh 2
Don't Leave Home
Michael Tully / USA 2018 / 86’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 12:15knh 2
fr 26 Oct, 20:30knh 2
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
Gus Van Sant / USA, France 2018 / 114’
Highlights
we 24 Oct, 17:45knh 1
sa 27 Oct, 20:30knh 1
su 28 Oct, 21:15knh 3
su 28 Oct, 21:15knh 2
First Man
Damien Chazelle / USA 2018 / 141’
Season
we 24 Oct, 10:15knh 9
fr 26 Oct, 09:45knh 9
First Reformed
Paul Schrader / USA 2017 / 113’
Special Screenings
th 25 Oct, 12:15knh 1
sa 27 Oct, 18:15knh 9
Four Rooms
Allison Anders, Alexandre Rockwell, Robert Rodriguez, Quentin Tarantino / USA 1995 / 98’
Retrospective: Alexandre Rockwell
we 24 Oct, 18:00knh 4
th 25 Oct, 12:45knh 8
Free Solo
Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi / USA 2018 / 100’
Special Docs
th 25 Oct, 11:30knh 6
sa 27 Oct, 18:15knh 8
Friday’s Child
A.J. Edwards / USA 2018 / 91’
Spectrum
th 25 Oct, 17:45knh 2
fr 26 Oct, 15:00knh 2
Ghostbox Cowboy
John Maringouin / USA 2018 / 111’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 15:00knh 2
sa 27 Oct, 15:00knh 3
Give Us This Day
Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist / USA 2018 / 119’
American Docs
th 25 Oct, 12:30knh 4
fr 26 Oct, 20:30knh 3
we 24 Oct, 20:45knh 4
th 25 Oct, 10:00knh 4
Hal
Amy Scott / USA 2018 / 90’
Special Docs
th 25 Oct, 15:30knh 8
sa 27 Oct, 10:00knh 4
Half the Picture
Amy Adrion / USA 2018 / 94’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 12:15knh 3
th 25 Oct, 20:30knh 3
Halloween
David Gordon Green / USA 2018 / 119’
Special Screenings
fr 26 Oct, 12:45knh 9
sa 27 Oct, 22:15knh 3
Harold and Maude
Hal Ashby / USA 1971 / 91’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
th 25 Oct, 18:15knh 8
su 28 Oct, 12:30knh 4
Hereditary
Ari Aster / USA 2018 / 127’
Season
su 28 Oct, 10:00knh 9
Hero
Alexandre Rockwell / USA, West Germany 1983 / 104’
Retrospective: Alexandre Rockwell
fr 26 Oct, 20:45knh 6
su 28 Oct, 12:30knh 6
Her Smell
Alex Ross Perry / USA 2018 / 134’
Ale kino+ Presents
th 25 Oct, 17:45knh 1
sa 27 Oct, 21:00knh 9
High Life
Claire Denis / Germany, France, UK, Poland, USA 2018 / 110’
Special Screenings
fr 26 Oct, 21:00knh 9
In the Soup
Alexandre Rockwell / USA, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Spain 1992 / 93’
Retrospective: Alexandre Rockwell
fr 26 Oct, 15:00knh 4
su 28 Oct, 15:00knh 2
Izzy Gets the Fuck Across Town
Christian Papierniak / USA 2017 / 86’
Spectrum
fr 26 Oct, 20:45knh 4
sa 27 Oct, 12:15knh 2
Jane Fonda in Five Acts
Susan Lacy / USA 2018 / 133’
HBO Specials
we 24 Oct, 12:30knh 6
Jules of Light and Dark
Daniel Laabs / USA 2018 / 85’
Spectrum
fr 26 Oct, 17:45knh 2
sa 27 Oct, 15:00knh 2
King in the Wilderness
Peter Kunhardt / USA 2018 / 111’
HBO Specials
we 24 Oct, 10:00knh 6
Leave No Trace
Debra Granik / USA 2018 / 109’
Highlights
th 25 Oct, 20:30knh 1
su 28 Oct, 12:45knh 9
Lenz
Alexandre Rockwell / USA 1982 / 92’
Retrospective: Alexandre Rockwell
th 25 Oct, 20:45knh 6
sa 27 Oct, 10:30knh 6
Life Itself
Dan Fogelman / USA 2018 / 118’
Highlights
we 24 Oct, 15:00knh 1
su 28 Oct, 12:15knh 1
Little Feet
Alexandre Rockwell / USA 2013 / 60’
Retrospective: Alexandre Rockwell
fr 26 Oct, 18:30knh 4
sa 27 Oct, 20:30knh 3
Love Means Zero
Jason Kohn / USA 2017 / 89’
Special Docs
su 28 Oct, 12:15knh 3
Mandy
Panos Cosmatos / Belgium, USA 2018 / 121’
On the Edge
fr 26 Oct, 23:00knh 1
su 28 Oct, 18:15knh 9
Monrovia, Indiana
Frederick Wiseman / USA 2018 / 143’
Special Docs
sa 27 Oct, 09:45knh 8
su 28 Oct, 17:45knh 3
Phantom Cowboys
Daniel Patrick Carbone / USA 2018 / 93’
American Docs
th 25 Oct, 12:15knh 3
fr 26 Oct, 17:45knh 3
RBG
Julie Cohen, Betsy West / USA 2018 / 98’
Special Docs
we 24 Oct, 15:30knh 8
su 28 Oct, 09:45knh 3
Relaxer
Joel Potrykus / USA 2018 / 91’
On the Edge
sa 27 Oct, 20:30knh 2
su 28 Oct, 09:45knh 2
Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind
Marina Zenovich / USA 2018 / 116’
HBO Specials
su 28 Oct, 10:00knh 6
Roll Red Roll
Nancy Schwartzman / USA 2018 / 80’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 15:15knh 4
sa 27 Oct, 09:45knh 3
sa 27 Oct, 16:30knh 6
Satan & Adam
V. Scott Balcerek / USA 2018 / 80’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 17:45knh 3
fr 26 Oct, 12:15knh 3
Shampoo
Hal Ashby / USA 1975 / 109’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
fr 26 Oct, 12:45knh 8
sa 27 Oct, 20:45knh 4
Sleepwalk
Sara Driver / USA, West Germany 1986 / 78’
Shown with:
You Are Not I / 50’
Retrospective: Sara Driver
sa 27 Oct, 13:30knh 6
su 28 Oct, 15:15knh 6
Somebody to Love
Alexandre Rockwell / USA 1994 / 102’
Retrospective: Alexandre Rockwell
we 24 Oct, 21:00knh 8
sa 27 Oct, 12:45knh 8
Stranger Than Paradise
Jim Jarmusch / USA, West Germany 1984 / 89’
Retrospective: Sara Driver
fr 26 Oct, 15:30knh 8
su 28 Oct, 17:45knh 2
Suspiria
Luca Guadagnino / Italy, USA 2018 / 152’
Special Screenings
su 28 Oct, 21:00knh 9
we 24 Oct, 13:15knh 8
th 25 Oct, 20:45knh 4
The Eyeslicer (episodes 2, 7)
Jillian Mayer, Lauren Wolkstein, Shaka King, Erin Vassilopoulos, Ornana, Leah Shore, Yen Tan, Danny Maden, The Eyeslicer, Ornana, Iva Radivojevic, Ivete Lucas, Calvin Reeder, Nellie Kluz, Frances Bodomo. Lev Kalman, Whitney Horn / USA 2018 / 118’
On the Edge
sa 27 Oct, 18:00knh 6
The Eyeslicer (episodes 8, 10)
Amy Seimetz, Brian Lonano, Annie Silverstien, Gillian Wallace Horvat, Olivia Wyatt, Harrison Atkins, Colin Healey, Izzi Galindo, The Eyeslicer, LJ Frezza, Frances Bodomo, Celia Rowlson-Hall, Efren Hernandez, Peyton Skyler, Christina Choe / USA 2018 / 117’
On the Edge
sa 27 Oct, 20:45knh 6
The Gospel of Eureka
Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri / USA 2018 / 75’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 20:30knh 3
fr 26 Oct, 10:00knh 4
The Great Pretender
Nathan Silver / USA 2018 / 71’
Spectrum
fr 26 Oct, 15:00knh 3
sa 27 Oct, 12:30knh 4
The Hate U Give
George Tillman Jr. / USA 2018 / 132’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 15:30knh 9
sa 27 Oct, 12:45knh 9
The Landlord
Hal Ashby / USA 1970 / 112’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
we 24 Oct, 12:30knh 4
sa 27 Oct, 18:00knh 4
The Last Detail
Hal Ashby / USA 1973 / 104’
Retrospective: Hal Ashby
fr 26 Oct, 10:15knh 8
su 28 Oct, 21:15knh 4
The Long Dumb Road
Hannah Fidell / USA 2018 / 90’
Spectrum
we 24 Oct, 20:45knh 6
th 25 Oct, 09:45knh 2
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Desiree Akhavan / USA 2018 / 91’
Special Screenings
fr 26 Oct, 15:30knh 9
sa 27 Oct, 15:30knh 9
The Mountain
Rick Alverson / USA 2018 / 106’
Ale kino+ Presents
th 25 Oct, 21:00knh 9
fr 26 Oct, 18:15knh 9
The Pain of Others
Penny Lane / USA 2018 / 71’
On the Edge
th 25 Oct, 10:00knh 6
su 28 Oct, 18:00knh 6
The Prince and the Dybbuk
Elwira Niewiera, Piotr Rosołowski / Poland, Germany 2017 / 82’
Special Docs
fr 26 Oct, 18:00knh 6
The Seagull
Michael Mayer / USA 2018 / 98’
Highlights
th 25 Oct, 15:00knh 1
fr 26 Oct, 12:15knh 1
The Sisters Brothers
Jacques Audiard / France, Spain, Romania, USA 2018 / 121’
Opening / Closing
su 28 Oct, 15:00knh 1
su 28 Oct, 18:30knh 1
Closing ceremony
The Tale
Jennifer Fox / USA, Germany 2018 / 114’
HBO Specials
fr 26 Oct, 13:30knh 6
Three Identical Strangers
Tim Wardle / UK 2018 / 96’
Special Docs
th 25 Oct, 18:15knh 9
su 28 Oct, 15:00knh 3
Time for Ilhan
Norah Shapiro / USA 2018 / 89’
American Docs
th 25 Oct, 15:00knh 3
fr 26 Oct, 09:45knh 3
To Dust
Shawn Snyder / USA 2018 / 90’
Ale kino+ Presents
we 24 Oct, 13:15knh 9
su 28 Oct, 18:15knh 8
Tyrel
Sebastián Silva / USA 2018 / 86’
Ale kino+ Presents
we 24 Oct, 21:00knh 9
su 28 Oct, 12:45knh 8
Under the Silver Lake
David Robert Mitchell / USA 2018 / 139’
Season
th 25 Oct, 10:15knh 9
su 28 Oct, 20:45knh 6
Warrior Women
Elizabeth Castle, Christina D. King / USA 2018 / 67’
American Docs
we 24 Oct, 09:45knh 3
sa 27 Oct, 15:15knh 4
Weed the People
Abby Epstein / USA 2018 / 97’
Special Docs
th 25 Oct, 09:45knh 3
su 28 Oct, 21:00knh 8
White Boy Rick
Yann Demange / USA 2018 / 111’
Highlights
we 24 Oct, 20:30knh 1
sa 27 Oct, 12:15knh 1
White Tide: The Legend of Culebra
Theo Love / USA 2018 / 83’
American Docs
th 25 Oct, 15:15knh 4
fr 26 Oct, 12:30knh 4
Wild Nights with Emily
Madeleine Olnek / USA 2018 / 84’
Spectrum
th 25 Oct, 20:30knh 2
sa 27 Oct, 09:45knh 2
You Are Not I
Sara Driver / USA 1983 / 50’
Shown with:
Sleepwalk / 78’
Retrospective: Sara Driver
sa 27 Oct, 13:30knh 6
su 28 Oct, 15:15knh 6
1
You've got festival pass. Go to booking service.
stay in touch
festival partners