Index Screening schedule
Filters

all titles

Th 11 Nov, 16:00knh 3
Su 14 Nov, 16:00knh 3
A Shape of Things to Come
Lisa Malloy, J.P. Sniadecki / USA 2020 / 83’
Perspectives
We 10 Nov, 09:45knh 6
Fr 12 Nov, 16:00knh 6
Su 14 Nov, 10:00knh 6
Ailey
Jamila Wignot / USA 2021 / 82’
Portraits
Tu 09 Nov, 20:15knh 6
We 10 Nov, 16:00knh 6
Su 14 Nov, 22:00knh 6
Aleph
Iva Radivojević / USA, Croatia, Qatar 2021 / 92’
Perspectives
Fr 12 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 15:45knh 5
All Light, Everywhere
Theo Anthony / USA 2021 / 109’
American Docs Competition
We 10 Nov, 09:45knh 5
Fr 12 Nov, 21:45knh 5
We 10 Nov, 21:45knh 5
Fr 12 Nov, 09:45knh 5
All These Sons
Joshua Altman, Bing Liu / USA 2021 / 88’
American Docs Competition
Th 11 Nov, 12:45knh 5
Fr 12 Nov, 15:45knh 5
Anchorage
Scott Monahan / USA 2021 / 80’
Spectrum Competition
We 10 Nov, 18:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Fr 12 Nov, 12:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Arrow Board Game
Marcin Giżycki / USA 2021 / 3’
Shown with:
The Amusement Park / 54’
American Shorts
Fr 12 Nov, 14:15knh 6
Sa 13 Nov, 22:45knh 6
Bad Attitude: The Art of Spain Rodriguez
Susan Stern / USA 2021 / 72’
Portraits
We 10 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Fr 12 Nov, 21:00knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 18:45knh 5
Building a Bridge
Evan Mascagni, Shannon Post / USA 2021 / 96’
American Docs Competition
Th 11 Nov, 18:45knh 5
Sa 13 Nov, 09:45knh 5
Burros
Jefferson Stein / USA 2021 / 15’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
The Letter Room / 33’
Comforter / 8’
Rachels Don’t Run / 15’
Feeling Through / 18’
Some Still Search / 15’
American Shorts
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Cecil B. Demented
John Waters / USA, France 2000 / 87’
John Waters: Retrospective
Th 11 Nov, 21:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 09:45knh 8
Chameleon Street
Wendell B. Harris Jr. / USA 1989 / 94’
Returning to Screens
Fr 12 Nov, 09:30knh 4
Sa 13 Nov, 18:30knh 4
Citizen Ashe
Rex Miller, Sam Pollard / USA 2021 / 94’
Portraits
We 10 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Sa 13 Nov, 09:45knh 8
C'mon C'mon
Mike Mills / USA 2021 / 111’
Highlights
Tu 09 Nov, 19:30knh 9
Tu 09 Nov, 19:45knh 3
Tu 09 Nov, 20:00knh 2
Th 11 Nov, 15:30knh 1
Sa 13 Nov, 18:45knh 1
Coffee and Cigarettes
Jim Jarmusch / USA 2003 / 98’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
Th 11 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Sa 13 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Comforter
Cameron Bruce Nelson / USA 2021 / 8’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
The Letter Room / 33’
Rachels Don’t Run / 15’
Feeling Through / 18’
Burros / 15’
Some Still Search / 15’
American Shorts
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Cryptozoo
Dash Shaw / USA 2021 / 90’
Festival Favorites
Th 11 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Fr 12 Nov, 21:30knh 9
Su 14 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Dead Man
Jim Jarmusch / USA 1995 / 120’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
We 10 Nov, 19:00knh 9
Sa 13 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Dear Mr. Brody
Keith Maitland / USA 2021 / 98’
Portraits
Th 11 Nov, 21:00knh 6
Su 14 Nov, 09:45knh 5
We 10 Nov, 12:00knh 6
Sa 13 Nov, 18:45knh 6
Down by Law
Jim Jarmusch / USA 1986 / 107’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
Th 11 Nov, 22:00knh 9
Su 14 Nov, 12:30knh 7
Down with the King
Diego Ongaro / USA 2021 / 100’
Spectrum Competition
Fr 12 Nov, 18:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 13 Nov, 12:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Enemies of the State
Sonia Kennebeck / USA 2020 / 105’
Special Docs
We 10 Nov, 18:45knh 8
Fr 12 Nov, 10:00knh 3
Feeling Through
Doug Roland / USA 2020 / 18’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
The Letter Room / 33’
Comforter / 8’
Rachels Don’t Run / 15’
Burros / 15’
Some Still Search / 15’
American Shorts
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Female Trouble
John Waters / USA 1974 / 89’
John Waters: Retrospective
We 10 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Fr 12 Nov, 18:45knh 2
Ferguson Rises
Mobolaji Olambiwonnu / USA 2021 / 82’
American Docs Competition
We 10 Nov, 18:45knh 5
Fr 12 Nov, 12:45knh 5
Sa 13 Nov, 10:30knh 9
Su 14 Nov, 10:30knh 9
First Date
Manuel Crosby, Darren Knapp / USA 2021 / 105’
Spectrum Competition
Th 11 Nov, 21:30knh 4
Sa 13 Nov, 09:30knh 4
Guns of the Trees
Jonas Mekas / USA 1961 / 87’
Jonas Mekas: Retrospective
We 10 Nov, 22:00knh 6
Sa 13 Nov, 16:00knh 6
Hairspray
Adam Shankman / USA 2007 / 117’
John Waters: Retrospective
Sa 13 Nov, 09:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 18:45knh 8
Hairspray
John Waters / USA 1988 / 92’
John Waters: Retrospective
Th 11 Nov, 12:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 15:45knh 8
Fr 12 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 18:45knh 2
Have a Nice Life
Prashanth Kamalakanthan / USA 2021 / 82’
Shown with:
I Like Tomorrow / 12’
Spectrum Competition
We 10 Nov, 21:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Th 11 Nov, 12:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
I Am Divine
Jeffrey Schwarz / USA 2013 / 90’
John Waters: Retrospective
We 10 Nov, 09:45knh 2
Sa 13 Nov, 12:45knh 2
I Like Tomorrow
Nancy Andrews, Jennifer Reeder / USA 2021 / 12’
Shown with:
Have a Nice Life / 82’
American Shorts
We 10 Nov, 21:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Th 11 Nov, 12:30knh 4
Filmmakers Q&A
Ida Lupino: Gentlemen & Miss Lupino
Julia Kuperberg, Clara Kuperberg / France 2021 / 52’
Ida Lupino: Retrospective
Fr 12 Nov, 09:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 21:45knh 2
I’m Fine (Thanks for Asking)
Kelley Kali, Angelique Molina / USA 2021 / 90’
Spectrum Competition
We 10 Nov, 19:00knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Th 11 Nov, 13:00knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Italian Studies
Adam Leon / USA 2021 / 81’
Festival Favorites
Fr 12 Nov, 18:00knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 13 Nov, 12:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
JFK
Oliver Stone / USA, France 1991 / 189’
Returning to Screens
We 10 Nov, 11:45knh 8
Sa 13 Nov, 21:00knh 8
JFK Revisited: Through the Looking Glass
Oliver Stone / USA 2021 / 119’
Special Docs
We 10 Nov, 09:00knh 8
Sa 13 Nov, 18:15knh 8
Jockey
Clint Bentley / USA 2021 / 95’
Highlights
We 10 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Fr 12 Nov, 12:30knh 1
Th 11 Nov, 18:00knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Julia
Julie Cohen, Betsy West / USA 2021 / 95’
Portraits
Fr 12 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 16:00knh 6
Kendra and Beth
Dean Peterson / USA 2021 / 83’
Spectrum Competition
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 4
Fr 12 Nov, 21:30knh 4
Lady Boss: The Jackie Collins Story
Laura Fairrie / UK, USA 2021 / 96’
Portraits
Fr 12 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Su 14 Nov, 13:00knh 6
Language Lessons
Natalie Morales / USA 2021 / 91’
Festival Favorites
We 10 Nov, 15:30knh 1
Fr 12 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Sa 13 Nov, 19:00knh 9
We 10 Nov, 16:00knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Ludi
Edson Jean / USA 2021 / 80’
Spectrum Competition
Th 11 Nov, 18:45knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Fr 12 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Mass
Fran Kranz / USA 2021 / 110’
Festival Favorites
We 10 Nov, 12:30knh 1
Sa 13 Nov, 22:00knh 9
Su 14 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Mayday
Karen Cinorre / USA 2021 / 100’
Spectrum Competition
We 10 Nov, 21:45knh 8
Sa 13 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
Memory Box: Echoes of 9/11
David Belton, Bjørn Johnson / UK 2021 / 94’
Special Docs
Th 11 Nov, 22:00knh 3
Fr 12 Nov, 13:00knh 3
Minari
Lee Isaac Chung / USA 2020 / 115’
In theaters
We 10 Nov, 09:30knh 4
Su 14 Nov, 21:30knh 4
Mystery Train
Jim Jarmusch / USA 1989 / 110’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
We 10 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Never Fear
Ida Lupino / USA 1950 / 82’
Ida Lupino: Retrospective
We 10 Nov, 21:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Night on Earth
Jim Jarmusch / USA 1991 / 128’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
We 10 Nov, 22:15knh 9
Th 11 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Nomadland
Chloé Zhao / USA 2020 / 108’
In theaters
We 10 Nov, 10:00knh 3
Su 14 Nov, 12:30knh 4
Not Wanted
Elmer Clifton, Ida Lupino / USA 1949 / 91’
Ida Lupino: Retrospective
We 10 Nov, 18:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 15:45knh 2
On the Divide
Maya Cueva, Leah Galant / USA 2021 / 79’
American Docs Competition
Fr 12 Nov, 18:45knh 5
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 13 Nov, 12:45knh 5
Filmmakers Q&A
Outrage
Ida Lupino / USA 1950 / 75’
Ida Lupino: Retrospective
We 10 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Sa 13 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Passing
Rebecca Hall / UK, USA 2021 / 98’
Special Screenings
Th 11 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Fr 12 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Sa 13 Nov, 19:00knh 3
Permanent Vacation
Jim Jarmusch / USA 1980 / 75’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
Tu 09 Nov, 19:00knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Pig
Michael Sarnoski / UK, USA 2021 / 92’
Special Screenings
We 10 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Sa 13 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Pink Flamingos
John Waters / USA 1972 / 93’
John Waters: Retrospective
Th 11 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Fr 12 Nov, 21:45knh 2
Poser
Noah Dixon, Ori Segev / USA 2021 / 88’
Spectrum Competition
We 10 Nov, 16:00knh 3
Th 11 Nov, 15:45knh 8
Potato Dreams of America
Wes Hurley / USA 2021 / 97’
Festival Favorites
Th 11 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Sa 13 Nov, 15:45knh 8
Prisoners of the Ghostland
Sion Sono / USA, Japan 2021 / 103’
Special Screenings
Fr 12 Nov, 23:00knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 13 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Promising Young Woman
Emerald Fennell / UK, USA 2020 / 113’
In theaters
Sa 13 Nov, 10:00knh 6
Su 14 Nov, 21:45knh 5
Rachels Don’t Run
Joanny Causse / USA 2021 / 15’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
The Letter Room / 33’
Comforter / 8’
Feeling Through / 18’
Burros / 15’
Some Still Search / 15’
American Shorts
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Fr 12 Nov, 18:00Sztuka
Sa 13 Nov, 18:00Sztuka
Red Rocket
Sean Baker / USA 2021 / 128’
Highlights
We 10 Nov, 18:15knh 1
Th 11 Nov, 21:30knh 1
Sa 13 Nov, 12:30knh 1
Roadrunner: A Film About Anthony Bourdain
Morgan Neville / USA 2021 / 119’
Portraits
Fr 12 Nov, 21:45knh 8
Sa 13 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Searchers
Pacho Velez / USA 2021 / 81’
Special Docs
Fr 12 Nov, 19:00knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 13 Nov, 13:15knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Serial Mom
John Waters / USA 1994 / 95’
John Waters: Retrospective
Fr 12 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Some Still Search
Nesaru Tchaas / USA 2021 / 15’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
The Letter Room / 33’
Comforter / 8’
Rachels Don’t Run / 15’
Feeling Through / 18’
Burros / 15’
American Shorts
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Sound of Metal
Darius Marder / USA 2019 / 120’
In theaters
Sa 13 Nov, 21:30knh 4
Su 14 Nov, 09:30knh 4
Stillwater
Tom McCarthy / USA 2021 / 139’
Highlights
We 10 Nov, 21:30knh 1
Th 11 Nov, 12:15knh 1
Sa 13 Nov, 15:30knh 1
Stop and Go
Mallory Everton, Stephen Meek / USA 2021 / 80’
Spectrum Competition
Th 11 Nov, 09:45knh 8
Fr 12 Nov, 22:00knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Stranger Than Paradise
Jim Jarmusch / USA 1984 / 90’
7 Early Jim Jarmusch Films
We 10 Nov, 12:30knh 7
Sa 13 Nov, 21:30knh 7
Fr 12 Nov, 21:30knh 1
Sa 13 Nov, 09:30knh 1
Superior
Erin Vassilopoulos / USA 2021 / 99’
Shown with:
There in Spirit / 5’
Spectrum Competition
We 10 Nov, 15:30knh 4
Th 11 Nov, 15:30knh 4
Ted K
Tony Stone / USA 2021 / 122’
Perspectives
Th 11 Nov, 21:00knh 7
Fr 12 Nov, 12:30knh 7
The Amusement Park
George A. Romero / USA 1975 / 54’
Shown with:
Arrow Board Game / 3’
Returning to Screens
Fr 12 Nov, 14:15knh 6
Sa 13 Nov, 22:45knh 6
The Bigamist
Ida Lupino / USA 1953 / 80’
Ida Lupino: Retrospective
Th 11 Nov, 09:45knh 2
Sa 13 Nov, 18:45knh 2
The Brig
Jonas Mekas / USA 1964 / 66’
Jonas Mekas: Retrospective
Fr 12 Nov, 22:00knh 6
Sa 13 Nov, 13:00knh 6
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Michael Showalter / USA 2021 / 126’
Highlights
Su 14 Nov, 11:45knh 1
Su 14 Nov, 18:30knh 1
closing ceremony and awards gala
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 9
Su 14 Nov, 21:00knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 21:30knh 8
The French Dispatch
Wes Anderson / Germany, USA 2021 / 108’
Highlights
Tu 09 Nov, 18:30knh 1
opening ceremony
Fr 12 Nov, 18:30knh 1
Su 14 Nov, 14:45knh 1
The Green Knight
David Lowery / Ireland, Canada, USA, UK 2021 / 130’
In theaters
Sa 13 Nov, 21:45knh 5
Su 14 Nov, 22:00knh 9
The Hitch-Hiker
Ida Lupino / USA 1953 / 71’
Ida Lupino: Retrospective
Sa 13 Nov, 21:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 09:45knh 2
The Inheritance
Ephraim Asili / USA 2020 / 102’
Perspectives
Th 11 Nov, 18:45knh 2
Su 14 Nov, 12:45knh 5
The Last Duel
Ridley Scott / USA, UK 2021 / 153’
In theaters
We 10 Nov, 21:45knh 3
Su 14 Nov, 21:45knh 3
The Letter Room
Elvira Lind / USA 2020 / 33’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
Comforter / 8’
Rachels Don’t Run / 15’
Feeling Through / 18’
Burros / 15’
Some Still Search / 15’
American Shorts
Th 11 Nov, 09:30knh 7
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
The Lost Daughter
Maggie Gyllenhaal / USA, Greece 2021 / 121’
Highlights
Th 11 Nov, 18:15knh 1
Fr 12 Nov, 15:30knh 1
Sa 13 Nov, 21:30knh 1
The Lost Sons
Ursula Macfarlane / USA 2021 / 99’
Special Docs
Th 11 Nov, 19:00knh 3
Su 14 Nov, 13:00knh 3
The Novice
Lauren Hadaway / USA 2021 / 97’
Festival Favorites
Th 11 Nov, 19:00knh 9
Su 14 Nov, 18:30knh 7
The Sanctity of Space
Renan Ozturk, Freddie Wilkinson / USA 2021 / 101’
Special Docs
Fr 12 Nov, 16:00knh 3
Su 14 Nov, 19:00knh 3
The Scary of Sixty-First
Dasha Nekrasova / USA 2021 / 88’
Spectrum Competition
Th 11 Nov, 21:45knh 8
Fr 12 Nov, 09:45knh 8
1 2
 
You've got festival pass. Go to booking service.
stay in touch
festival partners