Index Screening schedule
Filters

all titles

A Love Song
Max Walker-Silverman / USA 2022 / 81’
Festival Favorites
We 09 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Fr 11 Nov, 21:15knh 9
Su 13 Nov, 18:45knh 9
Acidman
Alex Lehmann / USA 2022 / 87’
Spectrum Competition
Th 10 Nov, 18:45knh 3
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 12:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Su 13 Nov, 21:45knh 3
Spectrum Winner
After Yang
Kogonada / USA 2021 / 96’
In Theatres
Tu 08 Nov, 19:00knh 2
Su 13 Nov, 10:30knh 3
Aftersun
Charlotte Wells / UK, USA 2022 / 96’
Highlights
Th 10 Nov, 18:30knh 1
Fr 11 Nov, 12:45knh 1
Sa 12 Nov, 18:45knh 1
Su 13 Nov, 16:00knh 9
An Act of Worship
Nausheen Dadabhoy / USA 2022 / 86’
American Docs Competition
We 09 Nov, 10:15knh 2
Fr 11 Nov, 21:30knh 2
Armageddon Time
James Gray / USA 2021 / 114’
Highlights
We 09 Nov, 12:30knh 1
Fr 11 Nov, 15:30knh 1
Sa 12 Nov, 21:30knh 1
Battleground
Cynthia Lowen / USA 2022 / 105’
American Docs Competition
We 09 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Th 10 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Bethany Hamilton: Unstoppable
Aaron Lieber / USA 2018 / 100’
Special Docs
Th 10 Nov, 10:30knh 6
Su 13 Nov, 18:45knh 6
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Halina Reijn / USA 2022 / 94’
In Theatres
Fr 11 Nov, 10:15knh 3
Su 13 Nov, 18:45knh 3
Bones and All
Luca Guadagnino / Italy, USA 2022 / 130’
Highlights
Tu 08 Nov, 18:30knh 1
opening gala
Th 10 Nov, 15:30knh 1
Fr 11 Nov, 21:15knh 1
Su 13 Nov, 13:00knh 1
Bonnie
Simon Wallon / USA 2022 / 83’
Special Docs
We 09 Nov, 16:00knh 8
Su 13 Nov, 10:15knh 2
Th 10 Nov, 17:30knh 6
panel discussion
Su 13 Nov, 13:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Brewster McCloud
Robert Altman / USA 1970 / 105’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Th 10 Nov, 12:30knh 8
Su 13 Nov, 18:30knh 8
We 09 Nov, 18:45knh 3
Su 13 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Fr 11 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 19:00knh 2
Devil Put the Coal in the Ground
Peter D. Hutchison, Lucas Sabean / USA 2021 / 90’
American Docs Competition
We 09 Nov, 18:30knh 2
Fr 11 Nov, 10:30knh 2
Dissolution
Hitparkut
Nina Menkes / Israel 2010 / 92’
Retrospective: Nina Menkes
Fr 11 Nov, 10:15knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 22:00knh 6
Emily the Criminal
John Patton Ford / USA 2022 / 96’
Festival Favorites
We 09 Nov, 18:45knh 9
Su 13 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert / USA 2022 / 139’
In Theatres
Th 10 Nov, 10:30knh 3
Su 13 Nov, 13:00knh 3
F^¢K '€M R!GHT B@¢K
Harris Doran / USA 2022 / 13’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
House Comes with a Bird / 15’
My Summer Vacation / 8'30’
Triggered / 18’
Work / 13’
American Shorts
We 09 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Fragments of Paradise
KD Davison / USA 2022 / 98’
Special Docs
Tu 08 Nov, 19:45knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
We 09 Nov, 13:00knh 8
Filmmakers Q&A
Gabby Giffords Won't Back Down
Julie Cohen, Betsy West / USA 2022 / 98’
Special Docs
Fr 11 Nov, 10:15knh 8
Su 13 Nov, 18:30knh 2
HealtH
Robert Altman / USA 1980 / 105’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Th 10 Nov, 19:15knh 8
Su 13 Nov, 15:45knh 8
House Comes with a Bird
Janicza Bravo / USA 2022 / 15’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
F^¢K '€M R!GHT B@¢K / 13’
My Summer Vacation / 8'30’
Triggered / 18’
Work / 13’
American Shorts
We 09 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
I Love My Dad
James Morosini / USA 2022 / 96’
Festival Favorites
Fr 11 Nov, 18:30knh 8
Su 13 Nov, 10:00knh 7
Infinite Storm
Małgorzata Szumowska, Michał Englert / UK, Poland, Australia 2022 / 97’
In Theatres
Th 10 Nov, 10:00knh 7
Su 13 Nov, 21:15knh 7
Jethica
Pete Ohs / USA 2022 / 72’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Fr 11 Nov, 22:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Kansas City
Robert Altman / USA 1996 / 116’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Th 10 Nov, 21:45knh 3
Sa 12 Nov, 10:00knh 3
Last Days of August
Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck, Robert Machoian / USA 2022 / 13’
Shown with:
The Integrity of Joseph Chambers / 96’
Festival Favorites
Th 10 Nov, 22:00knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 15:45knh 8
Lover, Beloved
Michael Tully / USA 2022 / 78’
Special Screenings
Th 10 Nov, 15:15knh 6
Sa 12 Nov, 18:30knh 8
Magdalena Viraga
Nina Menkes / USA 1986 / 90’
Retrospective: Nina Menkes
We 09 Nov, 16:00knh 6
Fr 11 Nov, 16:15knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Dean Fleischer-Camp / USA 2021 / 89’
Special Screenings
We 09 Nov, 13:15knh 9
Th 10 Nov, 10:30knh 1
Sa 12 Nov, 10:30knh 9
Su 13 Nov, 10:30knh 9
MASH
Robert Altman / USA 1970 / 116’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Th 10 Nov, 10:00knh 8
Fr 11 Nov, 22:00knh 3
Massacre
Massaker
Nina Menkes, Monika Borgmann, Lokman Slim, Hermann Theissen / Germany, Lebanon, France, Switzerland 2005 / 98’
Retrospective: Nina Menkes
We 09 Nov, 10:30knh 6
Su 13 Nov, 21:45knh 6
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
Robert Altman / USA, Canada 1971 / 121’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Fr 11 Nov, 19:15knh 3
Sa 12 Nov, 12:45knh 3
McEnroe
Barney Douglas / UK, USA 2022 / 104’
Special Docs
We 09 Nov, 10:15knh 8
Fr 11 Nov, 15:45knh 8
Meet Me at the Bathroom
Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern, Andrew Cross / UK, USA 2022 / 105’
Special Docs
We 09 Nov, 18:30knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 21:30knh 8
Men
Alex Garland / UK 2022 / 100’
In Theatres
We 09 Nov, 10:30knh 3
Su 13 Nov, 16:00knh 3
Midnight Cowboy
John Schlesinger / USA 1969 / 113’
Special Screenings
Fr 11 Nov, 10:30knh 9
Sa 12 Nov, 21:30knh 2
Moonage Daydream
Brett Morgen / Germany, USA 2022 / 135’
Highlights
We 09 Nov, 21:30knh 1
Fr 11 Nov, 18:15knh 1
Sa 12 Nov, 13:00knh 1
My Summer Vacation
Kelly O’Sullivan / USA 2022 / 8'30’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
F^¢K '€M R!GHT B@¢K / 13’
House Comes with a Bird / 15’
Triggered / 18’
Work / 13’
American Shorts
We 09 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
My Summer Vacation
Kelly O’Sullivan / USA 2022 / 8'30’
Shown with:
Rounding / 91’
Spectrum Competition
Fr 11 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Naked Gardens
Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas / USA, France 2022 / 90’
American Docs Competition
Fr 11 Nov, 18:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Nashville
Robert Altman / USA 1975 / 159’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
We 09 Nov, 21:30knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 15:30knh 3
Nuclear Family
Erin Wilkerson, Travis Wilkerson / USA, Singapore 2021 / 95’
American Docs Competition
Th 10 Nov, 21:30knh 2
Sa 12 Nov, 10:15knh 2
Old Boyfriends
Joan Tewkesbury / USA 1979 / 103’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
We 09 Nov, 13:00knh 3
Fr 11 Nov, 15:45knh 3
masterclass
Palm Trees and Power Lines
Jamie Dack / USA 2022 / 110’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 21:45knh 3
Th 10 Nov, 13:30knh 3
Phantom Love
Nina Menkes / USA 2007 / 87’
Retrospective: Nina Menkes
Th 10 Nov, 13:00knh 6
Sa 12 Nov, 15:30knh 6
masterclass
Quantum Cowboys
Geoff Marslett / USA 2022 / 99’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 18:15knh 7
Fr 11 Nov, 12:15knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Fr 11 Nov, 13:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:45knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Relative
Tracey Arcabasso Smith / USA 2022 / 72’
American Docs Competition
We 09 Nov, 21:30knh 2
Th 10 Nov, 10:15knh 2
Resurrection
Andrew Semans / USA 2022 / 103’
Festival Favorites
We 09 Nov, 21:45knh 9
Sa 12 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Riotsville, USA
Sierra Pettengill / USA 2022 / 91’
American Docs Competition
Th 10 Nov, 18:30knh 2
Fr 11 Nov, 13:00knh 2
Roost
Amy Redford / USA 2022 / 85’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 21:15knh 7
Fr 11 Nov, 10:00knh 7
Rounding
Alex Thompson / USA 2022 / 91’
Shown with:
My Summer Vacation / 8'30’
Spectrum Competition
Fr 11 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 15:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Roving Woman
Michał Chmielewski / Poland, USA 2022 / 95’
Special Screenings
Th 10 Nov, 18:45knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
Fr 11 Nov, 15:15knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
Runner
Marian Mathias / USA 2022 / 78’
Spectrum Competition
Th 10 Nov, 16:00knh 7
Sa 12 Nov, 10:00knh 7
Sharp Stick
Lena Dunham / USA 2022 / 86’
Festival Favorites
Th 10 Nov, 16:15knh 9
Sa 12 Nov, 21:45knh 9
She Said
Maria Schrader / USA 2022 / 135’
Highlights
Tu 08 Nov, 20:00knh 9
We 09 Nov, 15:15knh 1
Th 10 Nov, 12:30knh 1
Sa 12 Nov, 10:00knh 1
Short Cuts
Robert Altman / USA 1993 / 187’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Th 10 Nov, 15:00knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 21:45knh 3
Silent Twins
Agnieszka Smoczyńska / Poland, UK, USA 2022 / 113’
In Theatres
We 09 Nov, 10:00knh 1
Th 10 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Filmmakers Q&A
Su 13 Nov, 18:15knh 7
Something in the Dirt
Justin Benson, Aaron Moorhead / USA 2021 / 116’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 10:00knh 7
Th 10 Nov, 21:30knh 6
Taurus
Tim Sutton / USA 2022 / 98’
Festival Favorites
Fr 11 Nov, 13:00knh 9
Sa 12 Nov, 21:15knh 7
We 09 Nov, 22:00Mlecz.
The Bloody Child
Nina Menkes / USA 1996 / 85’
Retrospective: Nina Menkes
We 09 Nov, 18:45knh 6
Su 13 Nov, 16:00knh 6
We 09 Nov, 21:45knh 6
Su 13 Nov, 11:00knh 6
The Drop
Sarah Adina Smith / USA, Mexico 2022 / 92’
Festival Favorites
Th 10 Nov, 18:15knh 7
Su 13 Nov, 15:30knh 7
The Endless Summer
Bruce Brown / USA 1964 / 90’
Special Docs
Tu 08 Nov, 19:30knh 7
Su 13 Nov, 10:15knh 8
The Great Sadness of Zohara
Nina Menkes / Israel, Morocco 1983 / 38’
Shown with:
Queen of Diamonds / 77’
Retrospective: Nina Menkes
Fr 11 Nov, 13:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:45knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Th 10 Nov, 22:00knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 15:45knh 8
The Pez Outlaw
Amy Bandlien Storkel, Bryan Storkel / USA 2022 / 87’
American Docs Competition
Th 10 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Fr 11 Nov, 15:45knh 2
Su 13 Nov, 21:30knh 2
American Docs Winner
The Player
Robert Altman / USA 1992 / 120’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
We 09 Nov, 15:30knh 3
Sa 12 Nov, 19:00knh 3
The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks
Johanna Hamilton, Yoruba Richen / USA 2022 / 101’
Special Docs
Sa 12 Nov, 16:00knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Su 13 Nov, 12:15knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
The Son
Florian Zeller / USA 2022 / 123’
Highlights
Su 13 Nov, 10:00knh 1
Su 13 Nov, 18:00knh 1
awards gala
Su 13 Nov, 21:45knh 9
The Unknown Country
Morrisa Maltz / USA 2022 / 85’
Spectrum Competition
Th 10 Nov, 16:00knh 3
Sa 12 Nov, 13:15knh 6
The Whale
Darren Aronofsky / USA 2022 / 117’
Highlights
We 09 Nov, 18:30knh 1
Th 10 Nov, 21:15knh 1
Fr 11 Nov, 10:00knh 1
Sa 12 Nov, 16:00knh 1
The Wild One
Tessa Louise-Salomé / France 2022 / 94’
Special Docs
Sa 12 Nov, 12:45knh 8
Su 13 Nov, 15:45knh 2
The Year Between
Alex Heller / USA 2022 / 94’
Spectrum Competition
Th 10 Nov, 13:00knh 7
Fr 11 Nov, 18:30knh 7
There There
Andrew Bujalski / USA 2022 / 93’
Festival Favorites
Fr 11 Nov, 18:45knh 9
Su 13 Nov, 12:30knh 7
Thieves Like Us
Robert Altman / USA 1974 / 123’
Retrospective: Robert Altman
Tu 08 Nov, 19:15knh 3
Fr 11 Nov, 12:45knh 3
TikTok, Boom.
Shalini Kantayya / USA 2022 / 97’
Special Docs
Fr 11 Nov, 21:30knh 8
Sa 12 Nov, 10:15knh 8
Till
Chinonye Chukwu / USA, UK, Canada 2022 / 130’
Highlights
Th 10 Nov, 10:15knh 9
Sa 12 Nov, 18:45knh 9
Triggered
Tara Westwood / USA 2022 / 18’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
F^¢K '€M R!GHT B@¢K / 13’
House Comes with a Bird / 15’
My Summer Vacation / 8'30’
Work / 13’
American Shorts
We 09 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
War Pony
Gina Gammell, Riley Keough / USA 2022 / 115’
Festival Favorites
Th 10 Nov, 21:45knh 9
Sa 12 Nov, 16:00knh 9
Warm Blood
Rick Charnoski / USA 2022 / 86’
Spectrum Competition
Fr 11 Nov, 19:15knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 10:15knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Way Out Ahead of Us
Rob Rice / USA 2022 / 88’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 13:00knh 6
Filmmakers Q&A
Th 10 Nov, 20:45knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
Wes Schlagenhauf Is Dying
Parker Seaman / USA 2022 / 78’
Spectrum Competition
We 09 Nov, 12:45knh 7
Fr 11 Nov, 21:45knh 7
Work
April Maxey / USA 2022 / 13’
Shown in American Shorts – in cooperation with the CINEMAFORUM festival with:
F^¢K '€M R!GHT B@¢K / 13’
House Comes with a Bird / 15’
My Summer Vacation / 8'30’
Triggered / 18’
American Shorts
We 09 Nov, 12:45knh 2
Filmmakers Q&A
Sa 12 Nov, 18:30knh 7
Filmmakers Q&A
X
Ti West / USA 2022 / 105’
In Theatres
Su 13 Nov, 21:30knh 8
1
You've got festival pass. Go to booking service.
stay in touch
festival partners