Us in Progress

Past Editions

US in Progress Wroclaw 2018

US in Progress Paris 2019

2019 US in Progress Paris participating projects:

  • Beast Beast by Danny Madden, prod. Matt Miller, Tara Ansley and Benjamin Wiessner
  • Before you see the light by David Gutnik, prod. Liz Cardenas and Emily McEvoy
  • Froth and Bubble by Cory Santilli, prod. Adam Kritzer and Chloë Levine
  • Giving Birth to a Butterfly by Theodore Schaefer, prod. Daryl Freimark
  • Lingua Franca by Isabel Sandoval, prod. Carlo Velayo and Jhett Tolentino
  • Slow Machine by Paul Felten and Joe Denardo, prod. Caroline von Kuhn, Alex Witherill and Shrihari Sathe
  • Sweet Thing by Alexandre Rockwell, prod. Kenan Baysal, Louis Anania and Haley Anderson
  • The Carnivores by Caleb Michael Johnson, prod. Ted Speaker and Thomas Fernandes

US in Progress Wroclaw 2018

2018 US in Progress Wrocław participating projects:

  • Crestone by Marnie Ellen Hertzler
  • Initials S.G. by Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia
  • Knives and Skin by Jennifer Reeder
  • Once Upon a River by Haroula Rose                                      
  • False Positive by Kasia Plazinska   
  • My Personal Jesus by Ewa Wikiel                 
  • Neon Tears by Karolina Bielawska
  • Sara by Jan Komasa          

US in Progress Paris 2018

512 Hours with Marina Abromovic directed and produced by Giannina La Salvia and Adina Istrate, also produced by Giacomo Boeri

For Entertainment Purposes Only directed by Colin Healey, produced by Ian Bell, Dave Schachter, Mary Ashton Burgh, Mark Myers, Jessica Kingdon, Alex Megaro

Pahokee directed and produced by Ivete Lucas and Patrick Bresnan, also produced by Maida Lynn

Sanzaru directed by Xia Magnus, produced by Alyssa Polk, Anthony Pedone, Kenny Riches

The Ghost Who Walks directed by Cody Stokes, produced by Daniel Gartner, Frank Mosley, David Johnson (EP)

The Plagiarists directed by Peter Parlow, produced by James N. Kienitz Wilkins and Paul Dallas

The Short History of the Long Road directed by Ani Simon-Kennedy, produced by Kishori Rajan

This Body, Too directed and produced by Arisleyda Dilone

USinP Wrocław 2017

  • Ghost Box Cowboy directed by John Maringouin, produced by George Rush and John Montague
  • One Man Dies a Million Times directed and produced by Jessica Oreck
  • Jules of Light and Dark directed by Daniel Laabs, produced by Jeff Walker and Judd Myers
  • Honky Kong directed by Stephen Gurewitz, produced by Nathan Silver

Polish Projects pitched:

  • Neon Tears by Karolina Bielawska,
  • Pilot 9/11 by Norman Leto,
  • A Film Odyssey by Piotr Stasik,
  • Lipstick on the Glass by Kuba Czekaj.

Additional Polish Participants:

  • Bartek Bartos (director, producer), Bounty, Manifiesta
  • Justyna Guziec (producer) , Maddy 12 and a Half, Last Moment Production
  • Magda Jaworska (producer), Safe Inside, Baboo Production
  • Malgorzata Koziol (producer), Pollywood/Desert Coffee/ Where is Anna/The Lonely Child, East Beast
  • Alessandro Leone (producer) Merry Devil’s Friend, Agresywna Banda
  • Laura Pawela (producer), Pink Horizon, Fundacja Komunikacja Kultury
  • Marta Szarzynska, Flesh, Bui Film
  • Malgorzata Wabinska, Sound Man / Diagnosis,  Entertain Pictures
  • Aleksandra Wojtaszek, Christmas Wish, touchFILMS
  • Artur Wyrzykowski, Gingers, Countless Amounts of the Brightest Colors, Artcore

 

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/DBA_CEFF17_USIP10.jpg

USinP Paris 2017

  • Film: ABOUT A MOUNTAIN (Documentary)
Director: Lily Henderson
Producers: Keith Miller, Joey Carey, West McDowell
 
  • Film: HUMAN AFFAIRS (Drama)
Director: Charlie Birns
Producers: Krista Parris, Charlie Birns
 
  • Film: THE PERVERT (Drama)
Directors: Jack Dunphy, Nathan Silver
Producers: Matthew Ellison, Steven Hudosh, Nick Rafferty
 
  • Film: THE RAINBOW EXPERIMENT (Drama)
Director: Christina Kallas
Producer: Allison Vanore
 
  • Film: WILD NIGHTS WITH EMILY (Comedy)
Director: Madeleine Olnek
Producers: Casper Andreas, Max Rifkind-Barron, Anna Margarita Albelo, Madeleine Olnek

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/MM0_2956.jpg

USinP Wrocław 2016

FILM : 20 WEEKS (Drama) – 2nd feature film
DIRECTOR : Leena Pendharkar
PRODUCERS : Jane Kosek, Renuka Pullat

FILM : AN AMERICAN IN TEXAS (Coming of age) – 2nd feature film
DIRECTOR : Anthony Pedone
PRODUCERS : Bianca Butti, Anthony Pedone, Dan Levin, Kenny Riches, and Darko Lungulov

FILM : DESOLATION (Thriller) – 1st feature film
DIRECTOR : David Moscow
PRODUCERS : Gregory Thomas, Luke Edwards

FILM : LA BARRACUDA (Suspense) – 2nd feature film
DIRECTORS : Julia Halperin, Jason Cortlund
PRODUCERS : David Hartstein, Nancy Schafer

FILM : SAVAGE YOUTH (Drama)- 2nd feature
DIRECTOR : Michael Curtis Johnson
PRODUCERS : Michael Peluso, Charlene Lee, and Jenny Napier

FILM : THE INHERITANCE (Drama)
DIRECTORS : Laura Davis, Jessica Kaye
PRODUCERS : Beatrice von Schwerin, Mark Webber, Steven Berger, Aengus James, and Colin Miller

FILM : MENASHE (Drama)
DIRECTOR : Joshua Z.Weinstein
PRODUCERS : Alex Lipschultz, Traci Carlson, Joshua Z. Weinstein, Yoni Brook, Danny Finkelman, and Danelle Eliav

FILM : WESTERN WONDERLAND (Fairytale revenge western)- 1st feature film DIRECTOR : Reza Sixo Safai
PRODUCERS : Reza Sixo Safai, Malcolm Granath

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/1-1.jpg

USinP Paris 2016

FILM : CALIFORNIA DREAMS (Hybrid doc narrative) – 6th feature film
DIRECTOR : Mike Ott
PRODUCERS : Nicole Arbusto, Alex Gioulakis, Heika Burnison

FILM : EASY LIVING (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Adam Keleman
PRODUCERS : Laura Wagner

FILM : EVERYTHING BEAUTIFUL IS FAR AWAY (Pop-art sci-fi) – 1st feature film
DIRECTOR : Andrea Sisson and Pete Ohs
PRODUCERS : Saul Germaine, Andrea Sisson and Pete Ohs

FILM : OTTO – MY LIFE IS A SOUNDTRACK (Drama) – 1st feature FILM / Winner USIP Paris
DIRECTOR : Margarita Jimeno
PRODUCERS : Margarita Jimeno, Andrew D. Corkin and Sol Bondy

FILM : ACADEMY (Documentary)
DIRECTOR : Brent Chesanek
PRODUCERS : Andrew D. Corkin and Andrew Renzi

FILM : WHIRLYBIRD (Documentary)
DIRECTOR : Matt Yoka
PRODUCERS : Steve Holmgren, Erin Lee Carr, Matt Radecki and Greg Lanesey

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/MM0_2447.jpg

USinP Wrocław 2015

FILM : Actor Martinez (Comedy) – 1st co-directed feature FILM
DIRECTORS : Nathan Silver and Mike Ott
PRODUCERS : Britta Ericksson, Katie Shapiro, Heika Burnison

FILM : Alaska is a Drag (Dramedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Shaz Bennett
PRODUCERS : Melanie Miller, Diane Becker, Shaz Bennett

FILM :The Alchemist Cookbook (Drama) – 3rd feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Joel Potrykus
PRODUCERS : Andrew D. Corkin, Bryan Reisberg, Joel Potrykus, Ashley Young

FILM : Americana (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Zachary Shedd
PRODUCERS : Daniel Patrick Carbone, Lisa Kjerulff, Matthew Petock

FILM : The Loner (Thriller) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Daniel Y-Li Grove
PRODUCERS : Seth Caplan, Reza Sixo Safai

FILM : It Had To Be You (Romantic Comedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Sasha Gordon
PRODUCERS : Rachel Brenna, Benjamin Kruger, Richard Arlook, Levi Abrino, Victor Magro

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/2-2.jpg

USinP Paris 2015

FILM : Another Evil (Supernatural Comedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Carson D. Mell
PRODUCERS : Riel Roch Decter & Sebastian Pardo (MEMORY)

FILM : Live Cargo (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Logan Sandler
PRODUCERS : Thymaya Payne & Mortimer Canepa

FILM : Diverge (Science-Fiction/Thriller) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : James Morrison
PRODUCERS : Noah Lang, Matthew Smaglik & David Mendel

FILM : AWOL (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Deb Shoval
PRODUCERS : Noah Lang, Matthew Smaglik & David Mendel

FILM : QUEEN OF GLORY (Comedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Nana Mensah
PRODUCERS : Jamund Washington & Baff Akoto

FILM : PORTO MON AMOUR (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Gabe Klinger
PRODUCERS : Nicolas R. de la Mothe, Sonia Buchman & Rodrigo Areias

FILM : MA (Experimental) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Celia Rowlson-Hall
PRODUCERS : Riel Roch Decter & Sebastian Pardo (MEMORY

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/bankiet-USinP14.jpg

USinP Wrocław 2014

FILM : HOMEFRONT – 1st feature FILM – winner of award US in Progress Wroclaw
DIRECTOR : Sofia Rosenzweig, Tyler Walker and Fidel Ruiz-Healy
PRODUCERS : Tyler Walker and Fidel Ruiz-Healy

FILM : TAKE ME TO THE RIVER – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Matt Sobel
PRODUCERS : Matt Sobel

FILM : STINKING HEAVEN – 6th feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Nathan Silver
PRODUCERS : Rachel Wolther

FILM : GOD BLESS THE CHILD – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck
PRODUCERS : Robert Thomas, Laura Heberton

FILM : NAKOM – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Travis Pittman and Kelly Daniela Norris
PRODUCERS : Isaac Adakudugu

FILM : PANGEA (aka FLYCATCHER – 2nd feature FILM)
DIRECTOR : Malcolm Murray
PRODUCERS : Liz Tran

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/3-2.jpg

USinP Paris 2014

FILM : Creative Control (Drama) – 2nd feature FILM/ Winner USIP Paris
DIRECTOR : Benjamin Dickinson
PRODUCERS : Mark De Pace, Zachary Mortensen, Melody C. Roscher (Simon Killer), Craig Shilowich (Stand clear of the closing doors)

FILM : Automatic at Sea (Drama) – 2nd feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Matthew Lessner
PRODUCERS : David Gerson

FILM : Eugenia & John (Drama) – 2nd feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Hossein Keshavarz
PRODUCERS : Chad Burris (The Killer Inside Me), Amy Durning

FILM : Winning Dad (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Arthur Allen
PRODUCERS : Case Barden

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/11.jpg

USinP Wrocław 2013

FILM : LAKE LOS ANGELES (Drama) – 3rd feature FILM/ Winner USIP Wroclaw
DIRECTOR : Mike Ott
PRODUCERS : Athina Rachel Tsangari

FILM : SUMMER OF BLOOD (comedy/horror)
DIRECTOR : Onur Tukel
PRODUCERS : Onur Tukel, Melodie Sisk, Clifford McCurdy, Matt Grady, Max Heller

FILM : SUN BELT EXPRESS (comedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Evan Wolf Buxbaum
PRODUCERS : Noah Lang, Arun Kumar, Evan Wolf Buxbaum, Iyabo Boyd

FILM : WILD CANARIES (Comedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Lawrence Levine
PRODUCERS : Kim Sherman, Sophia Takal

FILM : SOME BEASTS – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Cameron Nelson
PRODUCERS : Ashley Maynor

FILM : HAPPY BABY – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Stephen Elliott
PRODUCERS : Jessica Caldwell

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/4-2.jpg

USinP Paris 2013

FILM : 1982 (Drama) – 1st feature FILM/ Winner USIP Paris
DIRECTOR : Tommy Oliver
PRODUCERS :

FILM : BFE (Dramatic Comedy) – 1st feature FILM/ Special Mention USIP Paris
DIRECTOR : Shawn Telford
PRODUCERS : Mark Carr

FILM : PING PONG SUMMER (Comedy) – 3rd feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Michael Tully
PRODUCERS : Brooke Bernard , Michael Gottwald, Billy Peterson, Ryan Zacarias

FILM : I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Leah Meyerhoff
PRODUCERS : Heather Rae (Frozen River, Black Eyes Dog)

FILM : CHILDREN (Drama) – 2nd feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Jaffe Zinn
PRODUCERS : Jon Watts

USinP Wrocław 2012

WROCŁAW 2012

FILM : HIDE YOUR SMILING FACES (Drama) – 1st feature FILM/ Winner USIP Wroclaw
DIRECTOR : Daniel Carbone
PRODUCERS : Matthew Petock, Zachary Shedd, Jordan Bailey-Hoover

FILM : I USED TO BE DARKER (drama) – 3rd feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Matt Porterfield
PRODUCERS : Steve Holmgren & Ryan Zacharias

FILM : BLUEBIRD (drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Lance Edmands
PRODUCERS : Kyle Martin, Sundance Creative Producing Lab title

FILM : AMERICAN MILKSHAKE (Comedy) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : David Andalman & Mariko Munro
PRODUCERS : David Andalman & Mariko Munro

FILM : RUNOFF (aka CANTUCKEE – Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR/WRITER/EDITOR: Kimberly Levin
PRODUCER : Kurt Pitzer

FILM : A SONG STILL INSIDE (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Gregory Collins
PRODUCER : Patricia Beaury & Rodrigo Lopresti

http://arch.americanfilmfestival.pl/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/5-2.jpg

USinP Paris 2012

FILM : A TEACHER (Drama) – 2nd feature film/ Winner USIP Paris
DIRECTOR : Hannah Fidell
PRODUCERS : Kim Sherman (You’re Next, Wild Canaries, Sun Don’t Shine)

FILM : I AM I (Drama) – 1st feature film/ Special Mention USIP Paris
DIRECTOR : Jocelyn Towne
PRODUCERS : Cora Olson, Jennifer Dubin

FILM : HOUSE OF LAST THING (Fantasy/Thriller) – 3rd feature film
DIRECTOR : Michael Barlett
PRODUCERS : Jon Manning, Rene Berndt

FILM : DESERT CATHEDRAL (Drama) – 1st feature film
DIRECTOR : Travis Gutiérrez Senger
PRODUCERS : Michael MJ Mouncer, Chip Hourihan (Frozen River)

USinP Wrocław 2011 (then Gotham in Progress)

FILM : NOT WAVING BUT DROWNING (Drama) – 1st feature FILM/ Winner award USIP Wroclaw
DIRECTOR : Devyn Waitt
PRODUCERS : Nicole Emmanuele

FILM : NOW FORAGER (Drama) – 1st feature FILM/ Special mention USIP Wroclaw
DIRECTOR : Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin
PRODUCERS : Julia Halperin

FILM : STONES IN THE SUN (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : Patricia Benoit
PRODUCERS : Karin Chien & Ben Howe

FILM : SUN DON’T SHINE – 1st feaure FILM
DIRECTOR : Amy Seimetz
PRODUCERS : Kim Sherman

FILM : WHEN THE WORLD IS ON FIRE (Drama) – 1st feature FILM
DIRECTOR : James Clauer
PRODUCERS : Ryan Zacharias & John Maringouin (Running Stumbled, Big River Man)

stay in touch
festival partners